Europlanet 2024 RI Committees

Table 1: Executive Committee
Table 2: The Project Management Committee (PMC)
Table 3: The EPN-2024-RI Council
Table 4: Project Advisory Board
Table 5: The Virtual Access (VA) External Review Board
Table 6: The Europlanet Sustainability Committee
Table 7: TA Sub-Committee

Table 1: Executive Committee – Comprising project management staff and members of coordinating institutions responsible for the management of overall project and its subtasks.

RoleName
Project CoordinatorNigel Mason
Project ManagerSusmita Datta
Transnational Access LeadGareth Davies
Virtual Access LeadAngelo Pio Rossi
Networking Activitites LeadAnita Heward

Table 2: The Project Management Committee (PMC) – composed of Executive Officers and representatives fromWPs and task leaders.

RoleNameDeputy
WP1 ManagementNigel MasonAngelo Pio Rossi
WP2 TA1 PFA Planetary Field AnaloguesBarbara CavalazziRoberto Barbieri
WP3 TA2 DPLF Distributed Planetary Laboratory FacilityJon MerrisonJoern Helbert
WP4 JRA1 Joint Research Activities for developing Transnational AccessGareth DaviesSara Russell
WP5 VA1 SPIDER Sun Planet Interactions Digital Environment on RequestNicolas AndreAndrea Opitz
WP6 VA2 VESPA Virtual European Solar and Planetary AccessStephane ErardBaptiste Cecconi
WP7 JRA2 VESPA Joint Research Activities Virtual European Solarand PlanStephane ErardBaptiste Cecconi
WP8 VA3 GMAP Geologic MApping of Planetary bodiesMatteo MassironiLuca Penasa
WP9 JRA3 GMAP Geologic MApping of Planetary bodiesAngelo Pio RossiMatteo Massironi
WP10 JRA4 ML Machine Learning Solutions for Data Analysis and ExploitationUte AmerstorferAndreas Windisch
WP11 NA1 Community Support, Dissemination and Engagement with StakeholdersAnita HewardLivia Giacomini, Susmita Datta
WP12 NA2 Coordination of Ground-based ObservationsManuel ScherfColin Snodgrass, Gunter Kargl
Project Manager UniKentSusmita Datta 
Project Manager ESFJonas L’Haridon 
Industry Officer (Ad hoc)Marcell TessyeniJeronimo Bernard-Salas
Widening Participation Officer (Ad hoc)Andrea Opitz 
Europlanet Society Communications Officer (Ad hoc)Shorouk Elkobros 
Diversity Officer (Ad hoc)Victoria Pearson 
Evaluation Officer (Ad Hoc)Jen DeWitt 
TA Management Administrator VU (Ad hoc)Fenny Bosse 

Table 3: The Europlanet 2024 RI Council – composed of representatives of all Beneficiaries

#BeneficiaryMain Scientific contact
1UNIKENTNigel Mason
2ESFNicolas Walter/Emmanouil Detsis/JonasL’Haridon
3CNRSNicolas Andre
4VUAGareth Davies
5ACRI-STJeronimo Bernard-Salas
6AMUEdyta Podlewska-Gaca
7AOPApostolos Christou
8ATOMKISulik Béla; Zoltán Juhász
9AUJonathan Merrison
10BIUSTFulvio Franchi
11BSSLMarcell Tessenyi
12CSICFelipe Gómez
13CBK PANHanna Rothkaehl
14COMENIUSStephen Matejcik
15DFETAnita Heward
16DLRJoern Helbert
17EILSTMariadina Lilis; Dionysia TheodoraAvgerinopoulou
18ETH-ZMaria Schoenbaechler/Henner Busemann
19FMIMaria Genzer
20IAP-CASJan Soucek
21IASB-BIRAAnn C Vandaele
22INAFMaria Cristina de Sanctis
23IRFYoshifumi Futaana
24ISOTOPTECHMolnár Mihály
25IWF-OEAWGunter Kargl & Manuel Scherf, Ute Amerstorfe
26JACOBSUNIAngelo Pio Rossi
27KNOWRoman Kern
28LTUAxel Hagermann
29MATISViggo Marteinsson
30MUMiruts Hagos
31MUGChristine Moissl-Eichinger
32NHMSara Russell
33OBSPARISAthena Coustenis/Stephane Erard
34ONERASebastien Hess
35OUKaren Olsson-Francis
36SpaceFrogNicolas Manaud
38UCLNick Achilleos
39UDALucia Marinangeli
40UNIBOBarbara Cavalazzi
41UNI PASSAUMichael Granitzer
42UNIPDMatteo Massironi
43UOEColin Snodgrass
44UPV/EHURicardo Hueso Alonso
45VUGrazina Tautvaisiene
 46WIGNERRCP Melinda Dosa
47WWUHarald Hiesinger
48CUGB*Zhizhong Kang
49PUB*Wenzhe Fa
50SDU*Zongcheng Ling
51LMSU*Igor Alekseev
52NSSC-CAS*Yang Liu
53KBSI/NFEC*Yongjoo Kim / Keewook Yi
54KIGAM*Kyeong Ja Kim
55KIST*Hye Jung Chang
56NORRJose Gordillo
57WUHAN*Bisheng Yang
58CONICETFernando Gomez

* These Institutes are non-EU funded Beneficiaries and are from associate countries and contribute their own funds to the Project

Table 4: Project Advisory Board

RoleNameInstitute
Chair and Transnational AccessMurthy S. GudipatiJet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA
Virtual AccessChristophe ArvisetEuropean Space Agency
Virtual AccessChiara MarmoScikit-learn Consortium – Inria – Paris-Saclay University
Networking Activity 1Dominique TilmansSwitch to Space / Eurisy / International Aeronautical Federation
Networking Activity 1 (Industry)Laura GattiAltec S.p.a. Aerospace Logistics Technology Engineering Company (ALTEC)
Networking Activity 2Helmut O. RuckerHead of the Austrian Commission for Astronomy

Table 5: The Virtual Access (VA) External Review Board

NameInstitute
Christophe ArvisetESA, Madrid, Spain
Caitriona M. JackmanDublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Ireland
Hannah KernerUniversity of Maryland, USA
Giovanni LapentaKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Flanders, Belgium
Chiara MarmoScikit-learn Consortium – Inria – Paris-Saclay University
Maria Teresa MelisUniversity of Cagliari, Italy
Anne C. RaughPDS Small Bodies Node, University of Maryland, USA
David A. WilliamsArizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

Table 6: The Europlanet Sustainability Committee

RoleNameInstitute
Project Co-ordinatorNigel MasonUniKent
TA leadGareth DaviesVUA
Communications Manager/WP11 LeadAnita HewardUniKent/DFET
VA Lead/WP9 LeadAngelo Pio RossiJacobsUni
Acting Treasurer of Europlanet SocietyTony ScottEuroplanet Society

Table 7: TA Sub-Committee

RoleNameBeneficiary
TA Coordinator / WP3 DPLF Analytic Facility LeadGareth DaviesVUA
WP3 DPLF Analytic Facility Lead / WP4 TA JRA1 LeadSara RussellNHM
WP2 TA1 PFA LeadBarbara CavalazziUNIBO
WP3 DPLF Simulation Facility LeadJon MerrisonAU
WP3 DPLF Simulation Facility LeadJoern HelbertDLR